BBC Local Radio Awards: A round up of the winners

Now in its fourteenth year, the Frank Gillard Awards celebrated the leading stations and professionals in BBC local radio last week. According to the last RAJAR report, the BBC Local radio network combined reaches 9,263,000 people, which is more than most national stations. Speaking at the event, BBC Trust Chairman Lord Patten said local radio was the ‘glue of local communities’, a friend to people who otherwise might be lonely and an important tool for ensuring that local government officials were kept accountable.

The big winner of the night was BBC Radio Humberside who picked up station of the year, having also won the same award at the Sony’s in May. Helen Boaden, BBC Director of Radio, commented that the station had demonstrated ‘brilliance, imagination and creative curiosity underpinned by outstanding Rajar figures’. Radio Humberside currently has a weekly reach of 201,000.

Another station which was highly recognised was BBC Oxford who won three awards – most significantly in the ‘Coverage of a News Story’ category where they were commended for their handling of a particularly sensitive story about sexual exploitation of young girls. BBC Oxford also won gold in the ‘Sport’ and ‘Station Promotion Campaign’ categories.

Tony Snell, presenter at BBC Radio Merseyside, scooped two awards for best ‘Programme Presenter’ and ‘Breakfast Programme’.

Winners in full:

Station of the year: Radio Humberside

Silver – Radio Leeds

Bronze – BBC Tees

Breakfast programme: Radio Merseyside, Tony Snell

Silver – Radio Leeds, Liz Green

Bronze: BBC Guernsey, Jim Cathcart

Programme presenter: Radio Merseyside, Tony Snell

Silver – Three Counties Radio, Jonathan Vernon

Bronze – Radio Berkshire, Andrew Peach

Original journalism: Radio Sheffield across the station

Silver – Radio York across the station

Bronze – Radio Humberside, ‘Neets’ and job scams

Coverage of a news story: BBC Oxford – Bullfinch trial on grooming and child sexual exploitation

Silver – BBC London 94.9 for murder of Lee Rigby in Woolwich

Bronze – BBC Tees for Katrice Lee, a family’s battle to find out what happened to their missing daughter

Journalist of the year: Radio Leeds, Tracy Gee

Silver – Radio Lancashire, Steve Becker

Bronze – Radio Cumbria, Julie Clayton

Impact: BBC Coventry & Warwickshire – ‘Just the Job’

Silver – Radio Kent, ‘The Dementia Diaries’

Bronze – Hereford & Worcester, ‘The Lifeline Campaign’

Best midmorning: BBC Three Counties Radio, Jonathan Vernon Smith

Silver – BBC Essex, Dave Monk

Bronze – Radio Cumbria, Kevin Fernihough

Ultimate hot seat: Radio York, Jonathan Cowap’s Big Conversation

Silver – Radio Suffolk, The Mark Murphy Show

Bronze – BBC Three Counties Radio, The JVS Show

Sport: BBC Oxford – The Team That Never Was

Silver – BBC Tees, Spennymoor Town at Wembley

Bronze – BBC London 94.9, Football League Final Day

Best Programme: Radio Suffolk -Britten on the Beach

Silver – Radio Humberside, The Kick Murphy Letters

Bronze: Radio Bristol, the Laura Rawlings Show live from Springwatch

Faith Programming: Radio Lancashire

Silver – BBC London 94.9, Inspirit with Jumoké Fashola

Bronze – Radio Nottingham

Station Promotion Campaign: BBC Oxford – Big Tour of Oxfordshire

Silver – BBC Hereford and Worcester, A Flag for Worcestershire

Bronze – Radio Humberside, The Class of Radio Humberside